Typomania typographic video contest 2019

About 
Typomania typographic video competition is one of the key events of the festival. The contest exists from the very beginning of the festival. We recieve hundreds of  type videos annualy. The contest participants are designers, motion designers, cartoonists, students and professionals.

Entry submission for Typomania 2019 will be open from March 1 till May 1 2019. Best videos were chosen by an international jury. The announcement of the results and the award ceremony will take place during the closing ceremony of Typomania festival on June 2 2019 in the Museum of Moscow (Moscow, Zubovsky boulevard, 2).

Curator of the videocontest – Vasily Shikhachevsky
video@typomania.ru

Themes of the videocontest
1. Videos with type playing the key role in them.
2. Presentation of a typeface. Video demonstrating the abilities and specificity of a typeface.
3. Movie titles. Captions for movies, cartoons, TV series, TV programs. Commercial and student works.
4. Text visualization. Visualization of a song, a poem or of another text.
5. Animation of the word TYPOMANIA.

 

 

The results TYPOMANIA-19

The winners, as well as videos of past years can be seen on channel TypomaniaFest on YouTube.

Video contest winners:

T – Alexandra Kakora, Saint Petersburg, Russia;

Y – Haruka Hiramatsu, Yokohama, Japan;

P – João Couceiro e Castro, Coimbra, Portugal;

O – Elizabeth Gagarina, Marta Hambardzumyan, Moscow, Russia;

M – Daniel Peter, Bern, Switzerland;

A – Alexandra Denisova, Saint Petersburg, Russia;

N –Anna Novikova, Moscow, Russia;

I – Daria Mikhailova, Moscow, Russia;

A – Yulia Ageeva, Moscow, Russia.

Special prizes: 

From The Museum Of Moscow – Marina Baranova, Sergey Britvin, Sasha Ivanov, Moscow, Russia;

From the ParaType company –Anastasia Kochetkova, Aslamova Victoria, Diana Lukasova, Moscow, Russia;

For the best 3-D graphics – Nastya Vasilyeva, Moscow, Russia;

For best vector graphics – Sasha Kakora, St. Petersburg, Russia;

For the best stop-motion – Daria Gilevich, Krasnoyarsk, Russia.

The winners of the special nomination of the TV channel 2x2 "Don't grow up — it's a trap!»:

Kirill Kabanov, Lipyagovskaya Anastasia D., Voronina Olesya, Maria Kuranova, Catherine Yasinskaya.

Shortlist:

Alexander Denisov, Daria Mikhailova, Yulia Ageyeva, Lisa Gagarin, March Ambartsumian, Anna Novikova, Daniel Peter, Daria Gilevich, Galina Dautova, Anna Dmitrieva, Polina Sokolova, David Sum, Stefania Masera, Raquel Ramalheiro, Andrew DeVore, Anna Rybkina, Marina Baranova, Sergey Britvin, Sasha Ivanov, Anastasiya Vorobyova, Tatyana Malysheva, Daria Kotova, Natasha Shevtsova, Ruslan Kulikov, Alexander Tarnavsky, Kirill Sirotin, Sergey Vasyanin, Anastasia Kochetkova, Pablo Moreno, Martín Cañadell, Ekaterina Nazarova, Sabina Akbarova, Diana Romanova, Elizaveta Kiryanova, Chris Boyd, Anastasia Vasilieva.

The special nomination  shortlist from 2x2 TV channel: 

Grigorieva Anastasia Antipova Anna, Natalia Morozova, Daniil Zhukov, Daniil Ignatenko, Yulia Ageeva.

List of participants who sent their videos to the competition in 2019:

Agnieszka Dajczak, Karolina Kaleta, Paulina Opar, Jakub Kubikowski, Maja Lewandowska, Joanna Lamek, Ahmetzyanova Aygul, Alejandra Goya, Pamela Cervantes y Diana Ortiz, Alejandra Parra, Ana Raquel Brinca Machado, ANAROOP KERKETTA, Suryaninova Anastasia, Anastasia Vorobeva, Anna Jeglorz, Anya Vzor, baldinger•vu-huu and Thomas Sipp, Barbara Jászka, Barbara Padányi, Bernadett Tihon, Beryuid Olivia Narinian Ramírez, Daniela Suárez Merino, Bob Georgeson, Bogdándy Gábor, Máté Kondor, Sosity Beáta, Brigitta Kiss, Cem yönetim, Channthea Horn, Charu Mahajan, Chris Boyd, Christopher Ngalu, Csider Adam, Daniel Peter, Daniela Gonçalves, Dasha Drozdova, David Sum, Diana Lakazova, dN, eQ, Elina Karadzhova, Erich Brechbühl, Erich Brechbühl, Christian Felber, Silvie Kohler, Raphaela Zurkirchen, estúdio arco, Fábio Barata, Fábio Pereira, Fatemeh Naderi, Feline Hjermind, freekgeek (yanushko of Pauline), Grichuk Evgenia, Haruka Hiramatsu, hiromaximum, Hiroshi Makise, Ryosuke Ishikawa, IKB, Nozomu Saito, Itay Bern, Babsy Jessica, Jéssica Parente and Paul Hardman, João Couceiro e Castro, Kakora Sasha, Keresztény Lilla, Anna Kolobova, Koryakin Nikita, Mikhail Antonov, Kris Masera, Lee Steer & James Parker, Lívia Bereczki, Lotte Budai, Madeline Montoya, Málnási Bence, María Emilia Villanueva Guzmán, Miranda Rodríguez Méndez, Victoria Villarreal Romo, Maria Shuvanova, Mariana Ballina, Dafne Espinoza y Luisa Galán, Marie Schaffert, Matej Moravec, Max Barker, Melinda Kurdi, Mercedes Marton, Miguel Angel Hernandez Martin, MOHD OSAMA AHMAD, Mónica Raquel Gonçalves, Nicolas Bouyrac, Nikitina Natalia Voronina Olesya Ori Hirschhorn, Elizaveta Osipova, Pablo Moreno - Martín Cañadell, Pavneet Pal Singh, Ralph Klewitz, Ramiro Luna, Raquel Ramalheiro, Reza Vojdani, Rita Machado Marques, Rodrigo Neves, Sabeehah Kadjee, Sara Said and Carla, Sofia Soto Almeida, Stogniy Polina, Sultan Ahmed Niloy, Tariq Rimawi_ UOP Students, tolga tuzcu, Tore Terrasi, Vera Sebert, Violetta Alekseeva, Tanya Nazarova, Vova Morrow, Wolfgang Herbst, Yanina Utemova, Yena Jeong, Yuriko Wada, Wada Yuriko / Atsushi Morita, Znicevsky Konstantyn, Zoe Allison, Alexander Efremov, Alexander leybovich, Alexander Platonov, Alexander Khokhlov, Alexander Sheiko, Alena V. Bezuglova, Roshchupkin Alena, Alena Sysoeva, Nuova Alina, Alina Tolkacheva, Anastasia Ageeva Anastasia Gostenin, Maple Anastasia, Anastasia Plaksina, Suryaninov Anastasia, Anastasia Chizhova, Andrew DeVore, Andrey Yermilov, Andreyanova Elizabeth, Anna Varholova, Anna Dmitrieva, Anna Kalyuzhnaya, Anna Muravina, Anna Novikova, Anna Antipova, Anna Prokhorova, Vedina Arina, Arina Guskov, Aslamova Victoria, ASTA Antokhina, Akhmetzianova Aigul, Ayur Khaltaev, Yevgeny Bardin, Bastron Hleb , Batyreva Irina, I. Yang, Basharina Maria Biryukova Daria, Irina Taralunga, Julia Bolshova, Maria Borisenkova, Bratuhhina Daria, Brumm Dmitry, Alexander Budarina, Burnasheva Gulnara, Bahareva Margaret A., Valentyn Zadorozhniy, Maya Dinova, Praise Anastasia, Victoria Borisova, Vladimir Anosov, Vova Of Alanov, Anna Voronina, Olga Vorotnikova, Daria Generalova, Gerdt, Maria, Daria Gilevich, Glinskaya Ksenia, Kseniya Goncharuk, Gregory Samoilov, Anastasia V. Grigorieva, Grigorieva Daria, Kachura Ekaterina, Gritsaenko Anastasia Gurskaya Natalya, Gavrilitsa Irina, Gushan Catherine, Daniel Zhukov, Daniil Ignatenko, Daria Bakhtina, Maria Sverchkova, Regina Nasyrov, Daria Zorkina, Daria Kotova, Lera Shevtsova, Daria Series, Dautova Galina and Anna Dmitrieva, Elena Devyatkina, Kaleeva Olga Petrenko Anastasia, petrasova Elena Merkulova, Elizaveta, Alexandra Denisova, Diana Beebe, Diana Romanova, Ksenia Dmitrieva, Natalya Gurskaya, Dudkina Darya Igorevna, Kosova Yulia, Anna Dushina, Eugene kolody, Egor Kostenko, Ekaterina Nikolaeva, Ekaterina yasinska, Olena Marchenko, Olga Bazhenova, Elena Marchenko, Olga Bazhenova, Mariya Marchenko (Russia), Anne Raeburn (USA), Elena Chernobyl, Elizabeth Chernysheva, Alimova Maria and Taisia Azbuhanovy, Eremenko Tasia, Maria Ermakova, Zhuravleva Asya, Ivan Volyansky, Ivanov Vladislav, Ivanov Mar, Polina Ivlev, Igor Deev, Igor Lemeshevsky, Sukharev Alexander, Alice Androsova, Ilina Marina Vladimirovna, Olinchuk Denis, Instuctive Valeria, Alex Isakov, Kargasekova Viktoriya Nikolaevna, Karina Golubenko, Kartsev Stanislav, Kekelishvili Salome, Kibe Victoria, Kirill Kabanov, Kirill Sirotin, Sergey Vasyanin, Kiryanov Elizabeth Y., Power Steering, Nikolaev, Klyuchnikova, Diana Kozlova, Anastasia Igorevna, Konstantin Ivanov, Kopilevich Angelina, Koptyaeva Veronica, Kotlyarska Anna, Yulia Kruglova, Anastasia Kochetkova, Svetlana Kochurova, Krasova Irina Kruchinina Tatyana Sergeevna Ksenofontova Olga, Kosovska Maria, Natalya Kuznetsova, Ruslan Kulikov, The Alexander Tarnavsky, Maria Kuranova, Natalia Laevskaya, Lazarev Ksenia Akimova Katherine, Leroy Sushkova, Leshkevich Love, Lisa Gagarin, March Hambardzumyan, Lipyagovskaya Anastasia D., Lukashova Alina Dmitrievna, Love Belyakova, Maria Makarova, Maxim Stock, Margarita Mitrofanova, Marina Baranova/Sergei Britvin/Sasha Ivanov, Marina Kizilova, Mary Dulova, Maria Korolkova, Where Mikhail Alexandrovich, Masha Vinogradova, Mary Jacobson, Merkulova, Elizaveta Dmitrievna, Michael Sattler, Konstantin Mikhaylov, Mikhaylova, Daria, Mordasheva Elena, Saveliy Morozov, Anastasia Moskaleva, Moskal, Tetyana Yu., Nazarova Ekaterina Nazarova Ekaterina, Sabina Akbarova, Narinsky Gregory, Anastasia Vasilyeva, Anastasia Chuprikova, Natalia DeVore, Natalia Morozova, Natalia Radnaeva, Nemchinov Kuznetsova, Worn Victoria Alexandrovna, Nick Zlobin, Alina Nikitina, Yulia Nikishina, Nikolaeva Ekaterina Nikolskaya Daria Nikulina Veronika, Nina Moskaleva, Nina Orlova, Natalia Novikova, Olga Burlova, Olga Moscow, Onishchenko, Anna, Smith, Elizabeth, Pavlova Evgeniya, Pavlyuchenko Eugene, Valentina Parshikova, Petrova Ksenia Dmitrievna, Ekaterina Pletneva, Masha Plotnikova, Polina Kukushkina, Polina Maksimova, Valery Ponomarenko, Ponomarenko, Maria Korovkina Ekaterina, Popov Rafael, Razvodov Alina, Alena Ratnikova Rimma Mustafina, Roman Mukin, Rudneva Alina Alexandrovna, Sofia Rybina, Rybkina Anna, A., Salmina Elena, Samotohin Lisa, Sapunova Anna, Sasha Akhmedov, Svetlana Sergeeva, Svetlichnaya Zlata Seregina, Anastasia Sidorova, Maria Sylow Victoria, Slapnicka Nastya, Slavuna Maria, Polina Sokolova M., Solntseva Marina, Solomatov Daniel, Sonia Nechkina, Stalmakova Marina, Stennikova Daria Olegovna, Student of the course Т_24 2019, Sypchenko, Pauline, Elisha Maxim, Tolokontseva Pauline, Sangulia Sofia, Sofia Polyakova, Tatyana Malysheva, Tatyana Mustayeva, Timonina, Ponomarev, Dyatlov, Kozlov, Timothy Shmatovich, Alina Titova, Tikhon Cutters, Tonya Vetlugaev, Torohova Kateryna Trotsenko Anastasia, Sophia Umansky, of Uryupin Yulia, Ekaterina Fedina, Fedorenko, Julia Filatova Nadir, Filcheva Pauline D., Khakimov A, Klimova E, Kharlova Ia, Suvorov, Dmitry, Babasin Michael and Rogachko, Veronica, Alexander Kablukov, Put Lisa, Prokhorov Sergey, Borisov Nikita, Gavrilitsa Irina, Hlopina Anna, Chmelikova Anna Chalova Anastasia D., Chernov, Julian V., Sherstneva Svetlana, Yulia Ageyeva, Julia Gnutova, Julia Ozhiganova, Yurkin Dasha, Vika Yadykina, Yalysheva Lyailya

Prizes

Every year on the stage of the festival Typomania authors of the nine best videos will be awarded 9 legendary glowing letters and notebooks Made under voltage. Special prizes for the best technique will also be awarded. Shortlisted authors are awarded diplomas. Distribution of prizes and diplomas is carried out at the expense of the festival. To authors of videos that are not included in the short list, on request will be sent a PDF diploma of the participant.

 

typomania20196877.jpg (323 KB)

Jury

tereza.jpg (100 KB)
Tereza Ruller / The Rodina (Netherlands)
Co-owner of Rodina design studio
therodina.com


troxler.jpg (55 KB)
Niklaus Troxler (Switzerland)
graphic designer, member of AGI 
troxlerart.ch

zagoraios.jpg (49 KB)
Tony Zagoraios (Greece)
motion designer and art director
artonemotion.com
vimeo.com/130863176

denis.jpg (56 KB)
Denis Vsesvyatsky (Russia)
CEO and creative director of 2x2 TV channel
2x2tv.ru

artur_.jpg (74 KB)
Arthur Kondrashenkov (Russia)
Motion designer and art director of Sila Sveta,
prizewinner of Typomania 2016 contest
silasveta.com
behance.net/artkond